Clubs

Get involved at BAHS

Bel Air High School offers a large selection of clubs for a variety of student interests. Options range from national academic clubs to competition groups to niche interests. Each club is sponsored by a staff member (or members) from BAHS.

Alphabetical List of Clubs Offered at BAHS

Academic Team

Mrs. Roppelt
Mrs. Bates

Wednesdays

2:15 - 3:15 PM
Room A303

Anime Club

Mr. Rush

Wednesdays

2:00 - 3:00 PM

Active Citizens of the World

Mrs.Bowden

Contact Sponsor for More Information

Room B302

Art Club

Mrs. Will
Mrs. Humphrey

1st & 3rd Tuesdays

2:00 - 3:00 PM
Room C303

Astronomy Club

Mr. McIntyre

Tuesday

2:10 - 3:10 PM
Room B206

Best Buddies

Ms. Cody
Mr. Serokos
Mrs. Pollard

Last Wednesdays

2:15 - 3:30 PM
Room C213 & C220

Bel Air Step Club

Mrs. Knox

Wednesdays

2:00 - 3:00 PM

Bobcat Book Club

Mrs. Kukula
Mrs. Orth

Last Thursdays

2:10 - 3:10 PM
Media Center

Bobcats Against Addiction

Mrs. Yost

First and Third Monday

2:15 - 3:15 PM
C302

Bocce Ball

Mrs. McCaig
Mrs. Clark

Tuesdays & Thursdays

2:15 - 3:05 PM
(9/17-10/17)
Tournament-10/26
3 PM to 5PM

CORE Club

Mrs. Reed
Mrs. Wilhelm

2nd Wednesday

2:10 PM
Room B211

Color Guard

Ms. Romero
Mr. Land

Contact Sponsor for More Information

Dancing Bobcats Club

Mrs. Stanton
Mr. Epps

Monday - Thursday

2:15 - 4:00 PM
Room B210

Drama Company

Mr. Jourdan

Varies

Varies
Auditorium

Educators Rising

Mrs. Kissel
Mrs. Leach

Last Thursday

2:15 PM
Room C116

Engineering Team

Mr. Serokos

Wednesdays & Thursdays

2:00 - 3:30 PM
Room A123

Envirothon Team

Ms. Vega
Ms. Hamilton

Thursday

2:10 - 3:30 PM
Room A102

Explorers Club

Officer Krause

1st & 3rd Wednesdays

6:00 - 8:00 PM
Café

Fellowship of Christian Athletes

Mr. Friskey

Every Friday

7:05 AM
Gymnasium

Foreign Language Club

Mrs. Brady
Mr. Hyde

1st Thursday

2:10 - 3:10 PM
Room C122

French Honor Society

Mrs. Antonakos
Mr. Schoppert

Second Wednesday of Month

2:10 - 3:10 PM
Room C123

Future Business Leaders of America

Mrs.Smith

3rd Wednesdays

2:00-3:00 PM
Room A219

Games Club

Mr. Simpson

Thursday

2:00 - 4:00 PM
Room C215

Gay/Straight Alliance

Ms. Scott

2nd & 4th Tuesday

2:15 - 3:00 PM
Room C113

German National Honor Society

Frau Snow

Once a Month

2:00 PM

Hope Club

Mrs. McDonough

Once a Month

2:00 PM
Cafeteria

HOSA

Ms. Procell
Mrs. Donaldson

Last Thursdays of the Moth

2:15-3:00
A107

Maker Space Club

Mr. Benfield

Tuesdays

2:15 - 4:00 PM
Room A317

Math Honors Society

Mr. Bitel
Mr. Rush

Every 3rd Thursday

7:15 AM
Auditorium

Mock Trial

Ms. Todd
Mr. Austing

Contact Club Sponsors for more information

National Art Honor Society

Mrs. Ballard

Tuesday

2:00 - 3:00 PM
Room C303

National Business Honor Society

Mrs. Smith

1st Wednesday

7:00-7:30 am
Room A219

National English Honor Society

Mrs. Stanton

Monthly

2:10 - 3:10 PM
Room B210

National Honor Society

Mrs. Blackburn

10/29, 2/4, and 4/7

7:00 AM or 2:10 PM
Auditorium

National Social Studies Honor Society

Mrs. Bowden
Ms. Todd

3rd Tuesday

2:15 PM
Room B302

PAWS (Peer Assistance)

Mrs. Smith
Mrs. Capozzoli

Every School Day

Homeroom
Room A219 & A220

Rally Cats Club

Mrs. McDonough

Meet at all Home Sports Events

Gym or Turf

Reverie (Literary & Arts Magazine)

Mr. Taylor

Wednesday

2:15 - 3:15 PM
Room C222

Science National Honor Society

Mr. Burke

First Thursdays

2:15 - 3:15 PM
Cafeteria

Smash Club

Mr. Flerlage

Friday

2:15 - 4:00 PM
Room A206

Spanish Honor Society

Mrs. Pomponi

1st Wednesday

7:05 AM
Room C120

Speech & Debate Team

Mrs. Orth
Mrs. Zorbach

Monday & Tuesday

2:15 - 3:15 PM
Room C315

Sports for Life

Mrs. Clark
Mr. Ackley

Varies, Tournament

Basketball
Bowling

Stars

Mrs. McDonough

Once a Month

2:00 PM
Room B207 or Cafeteria

Student Government Association

Mr. Roth

Homeroom

Mornings
C204

Tri M Music Honor Society

Ms. Mathews
Mr. O'Neill
Mrs. Romero

3rd Wednesday

2:15 - 3:00 PM
Room G114

Varsity Club

Mrs. McDonough

Once a Month

Mornings
Auditorium

Video Gaming Club

Mrs. Lukasavage

Wednesday

2:15 - 3:30 PM
Room C101

Winter Conditioning Club

Mrs. Gwin
Mrs. Donaldson

Tuesdays and Thursdays

November through February
2:15 - 3:30
Room F111

Weight Training

Mr. Siegel
Officer Krause

Monday, Wednesday, & Friday

Fall: 2:15-3:15 PM
Winter & Spring: 2:15-3:30 PM
Weight Room

Yoga Club

Mrs. Blackburn

First and Third Wednesdays

2:15 - 3:15 PM
Wrestling Room